Be wary of the rules of ‘engagement’
[…] Be wary of the rules of ‘engagement’

Rachel P  Young - LESBIAN NEWS SAN DIEGO
Rachel P. Young, Attorney at Law

Spring is upon us and love is in the air! But, before you offer your sweetie your heart and your ring (or accept the same), make sure to keep in mind the California laws governing the exchange of the shiny circular bands symbolizing your commitment.

Generally, the engagement ring belongs to the proposer, not the proposee. California Civil Code section 1590 provides that, “Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just.”

The sentiment of the statute protects the proposer. If the union is canceled by the proposee or by mutual consent, the engagement ring belongs to the proposer and should be returned to him or her.